(DOWNLOAD) "Milton C. Hill v. Wisteria Hill" by Supreme Court of New York " eBook PDF Kindle ePub Free
[…] Wisteria Hill" by Supreme Court of New York " eBook PDF Kindle ePub Free
eBook details
- Title: Milton C. Hill v. Wisteria Hill
- Author : Supreme Court of New York
- Release Date : January 27, 1964
- Genre: Law,Books,Professional & Technical,
- Pages : * pages
- Size : 58 KB
Description
In order to prove her claim of parentage, the wife, pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 3121 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules, moved for a blood grouping test. Special term denied her motion. The propriety of such denial, under the circumstances here, must now be determined. The statute (CPLR 3121, subd. [a]) provides: ""After commencement of an action in which the * * * blood relationship of a party * * * is in controversy, any party may serve notice on another party to submit to a * * * blood examination"". Concededly, defendant lived with plaintiff as his wife from June, 1949 to March, 1960. The boy David was born during the year 1954. The court has power to direct a blood grouping test in an action where the legitimacy of a child is in issue (Kwartler v.